HOME | LINKS | CONTACT |

left toolbar

Custom Search

divider

divider

 

ARTICLE

 

PLEASE SEND ME YOUR VOTES FOR THE UBR AWARDS 

Author: John Tandy

 

image Ultimate Boxing Results Awards 2009 - Please send me your votes in the following Catergories

Boxer of the Year -

1. Manny Pacquiao
2. Andre Ward
3. Lucian Bute
4. David Haye
5. Vitali Klitchko
6. Floyd Mayweather
7. Wladimir Klitschko
8. Eddie Chambers
9. Hozumi Hasegawa
10. Other - Please Name

Young Boxer of the Year (Under 25 to qualify)

1. Roman Gonzalez
2. Saul Alvarez
3. Dennis Boystov
4. Nathan Cleverly
5. Amir Khan
6. Alexander Frenkel
7. Anthony Peterson
8. Anselmo Moreno
9. Oleydong Sithsamerchai
10. Other - Please Name

Fight of the Year

1. Manny Pacquiao v Migel Cotto
2. Yohnny Perez v Joesph Agbeko
3. Chris Henry v Sean George
4. Miguel Cotto v Joshua Clottey
5. Jermain Taylor v Carl Froch
6. Juan Manuel Marquez v Juan Diaz
7. Nate Campbell v Ali Funeka
8. Vic Darchinyan v Jorge Arce
9. Yusaf Mack v Chris Henry
10. Other - Please name

Stoppage/KO of the Year

1. Manny Pacquiao v Migel Cotto
2. Randell Bailey v Francisco Figueroa
3. Arthur Abraham v Jermain Taylor
4. Tomasz Adamek v Andrew Golota
5. Carl Froch v Jermain Taylor
6. Manny Pacquiao v Ricky Hatton
7. Matthew Macklin v Amin Asikainen
8. Juan Urango v Randell Bailey
9. Shane Mosley v Antonio Margarito
10. Other - Please Name

Upset of the Year

1. Danny Green v Roy Jones Jr
2. Andre Ward v Mikkel Kessler
3. Yohnny Perez v Joesph Agbeko
4. Jorge Linares v Juan Carlos Salgado
5. John Duddy v Billy Lyell
6. Eddie Chambers v Alexander Dimitrenko
7. Victor Ortiz v Marcos Rene Maidana
8. Denis Bakhtov v Steffen Kretschmann
9. Hugo Garay v Gabriel Campillo
10. Other - Please name

Top Female fighter

1. Ina Menzer
2. Melissa Hernandez
3. Susi Kentikian
4. Holly Holm
5. Marcela Acuna
6. Layler McCarter
7. Ann Maria Torres
8. Alesia Graf
9. Natascha Ragosina
10. Other - Please name

Best Comeback

1. Shane Mosley
2. Vitali Klitschko
3. Floyd Mayweather
4. Chris Henry
5. Paul Willaims
6. Kermit Cintron
7. Humberto Soto
8. Cory Spinks
9. Alfredo Angulo
10. Other - Please name

Worst fight of the Year

1. David Haye v Nikolay Valuev
2. Vitali Klitschko v Chris Arreola
3. Floyd Mayweather v Juan Manuel Marquez
4. Jean Pascal v Silvio Branco
5. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr v Troy Rowland
6. Andre Berto v Juan Urango
7. Chad Dawson v Antonio Tarver 2
8. Matt Skelton v Martin Rogan
9. Michael Jennings v Miguel Cotto
10. Other - Please name

Worst Decision

1. Ali Funeka v Joan Guzman
2. Juan Manuel Lopez v Rogers Mtagwa
3. Andre Dirrell v Carl Froch
4. John McDermott v Tyson Fury
5. Juan Diaz v Paulie Malignaggi
6. Andre Berto v Luis Collazo
7. Anthony Mundine v Daniel Geale
8. Kermit Cintron v Sergio Gabriel Martinez
9. Jeff Lacy v Otis Griffin
10. Other - Please name

Biggest Disappointment

1. James Kirkland
2. Antonio Margarito
3. Ricky Hatton
4. Victor Ortiz
5. Juan Manuel Marquez
6. Enzo Maccrinelli
7. Jermain Taylor
8. Jeff Lacy
9. Sam Peter
10. Other - Please name